hsbball001005.gif

N.Y. High School Boy's Basketball Past Playoffs and History

In order to view much of our content, you will need Acrobat Reader. Please click on the logo to download.
hsbball001002.jpg hsbball001001.jpg
2017-18 Season
 
With the regular season over half over, we start to turn our attention to the Sectional playoffs.
 
Section's 5 & 6, whose teams are seeded based on a point system, have already been posted and will be updated weekly on Sunday. We will look to post other sections if we can.
 
The big story this season comes out of Section 2 where Joseph Girard III from Glens Falls is averaging close to 50 points per game in leading his team to the #13 ranking in NY. He has yet not scored less than 44 points in a game with a high of 60 against Amsterdam in December.
 
In 1980, Bobby Joe Douglas from Louisiana averaged 54.0 points per game so Girard is chasing history.
 
Here are the Top Ten Ranked teams by Class as of Jan. 14 published by the NY Sportswriters Association.
 
 
 
Class AA
1. Mount Vernon-1 11 0
2. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 11 3
3. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 14 2
4. Cardozo-PSAL 12 0
5. Lutheran-AIS 10 2
6. Stepinac-CHSAA 9 3
7. Liverpool-3 10 0
8. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 14 4
9. Christ the King-CHSAA 10 4
10. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA 7 4
Class A
1. Buffalo Canisius-MMAA 10 1
2. Brooklyn Law and Tech-PSAL 12 2
3. Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL 14 1
4. Beacon-PSAL 19 0
5. Chaminade-CHSAA 10 3
6. Albany Academy-AIS 6 4
7. Garden City-8 10 0
8. Amityville-11 11 1
9. Irondequoit-5 6 2
10. Pittsford Sutherland-5 8 0
Class B
1. Mekeel Christian-2 10 1
2. Buffalo Health Sciences-6 8 1
3. LaSalle Academy-CHSAA 8 2
4. Maspeth-PSAL 14 1
5. Westhill-3 10 2
6. Mynderse-5 10 0
7. Knox School-AIS 10 0
8. Olean-6 9 1
9. Binghamton Seton-4 9 2
10. Glens Falls-2 11 1

Class C

 

 

1. Lake George-2

13

0

2. S.S. Seward-9

12

0

3. Northstar Christian-5

8

1

4. Pembroke-5

9

0

5. Saratoga Catholic-2

10

1

6. Greenport-11

9

2

7. Stony Brook-11

7

1

8. Buffalo Tapestry Charter-6

9

3

9. C.G. Finney-5

8

2

10. Ticonderoga-7

10

2

 

 

 

Class D

 

 

1. Moriah-7

9

0

2. Newfield-4

10

0

3. Prattsburgh-5

10

1

4. Franklinville-6

9

2

5. Buffalo East-6

7

3

6. Batavia Notre Dame-5

9

1

7. Lyme-3

12

1

8. Madison-3

9

1

9. Madrid-Waddington-10

12

1

10. Ellicottville-6

9

1