UNDEFEATED TEAMS
From 1933 through 1977, with few other post season tournament options, NYSPHSAA teams only had to win their own Sectional Tournament to 
finish the season unbeaten. In 1978 and 1979, when the State anf Federation Tournaments were reinstated and created respectively, Sectional
winners played each other making it much more difficult to finish undefeated. Below is a list of teams I've found that have accomplished this great
feat. If you have any additions or corrections, please contact me at rich@nysbasketballbrackets.com.
** State & Federation Champion
* State Champion
# Excludes controversial season ending and often disregarded forfeit loss
YEAR TEAM SECTION YEAR TEAM SECTION YEAR TEAM SECTION
2016 *Oriskany (27-0) Section III 1969 Windsor (21-0) Section IV 1955 Mayfield (21-0) Section II
2014 **Scotia-Glenville (27-0) Section II 1969 Boys High (21-0) PSAL 1954 Roosevelt (20-0) Section I
2014 **Westhill (27-0) Section III 1968 Belleville (22-0) Section III 1954 Madison (19-0) Section V
2013 *Argyle (24-0) Section II 1968 Bishop Walsh (22-0) CHSAA 1954 Victor (19-0) Section V
2012 *Sackets Harbor (25-0) Section III 1968 Ravena (20-0) Section II 1954 Aquinas (18-0) Section V
2012 *Tuckahoe (25-0) Section I 1968 Southampton (22-0) Section XI 1954 Silver Creek (19-0) Section VI
2011 *NY Mills (24-0) Section III 1968 Boys High (21-0) PSAL 1954 Westport (21-0) Section VII
2009 *South Kortright (26-0) Section IV 1967 Belleville (22-0) Section III 1954 Friends Academy (12-0) Private 
2005 *Sodus (27-0) Section V 1967 Dobbs Ferry (22-0) Section I 1953 Canisius (18-0) CHSAA
2004 **Jamesville-DeWitt (29-0) Section III 1967 Franklin (21-0) Section IV 1953 Mont Pleasant (20-0) Section II
2002 *Faith Heritage (27-0) Section III 1967 Peru (20-0) Section VII 1953 Rye (20-0) Section I
2000 **Mount Vernon (28-0) Section I 1967 Trott Vocational (21-0) Section VI 1953 Fredonia (19-0) Section VI
1998 **Westhampton (28-0) Section XI 1966 Elmira Free Academy (22-0) Section IV 1953 Pine Valley (20-0) Section VI
1993 *Clyde-Savannah (25-0) Section V 1966 Massena (18-0) Section X 1952 Bay Shore (17-0) Section XI
1993 **Norwich (29-0) Section IV 1966 Utica Notre Dame (20-0) CHSAA 1952 Mechanicville (20-0) Section II
1992 **Fowler (27-0) Section III 1966 Rice (23-0) CHSAA 1952 Newburgh (21-0) Section IX
1992 **Mynderse (26-0) Section V 1965 Bemus Point (21-0) Section VI 1952 Oyster Bay (17-0) Section VIII
1991 *Prattsburg (29-0) Section V 1965 Troy (22-0) Section II 1952 Whitesboro (23-0) Section III
1991 **Mount Vernon (29-0) Section I 1965 Waterville (22-0) Section III 1952 Clyde (19-0) Section V
1991 **Watervliet (28-0) Section II 1964 Franklinville (21-0) Section VI 1952 Lyons (18-0) Section V
1989 *Avoca (28-0) Section V 1964 Pavillion (21-0) Section V 1951 Andes (19-0) Section IV
1988 *Alexander Hamilton (25-0) Section I 1964 Power Memorial (30-0) CHSAA 1951 Port Henry (18-0) Section VII
1988 **LaSalle (27-0) Section VI 1964 Salem (21-0) Section II 1951 Windham (21-0) Section II
1987 Clyde-Savannah (22-0) Section V 1963 Amsterdam (19-0) Section II 1951 Madison (19-0) Section V
1986 Clyde-Savannah (22-0) Section V 1963 Beacon (21-0) Section I 1950 Groton (20-0) Section IV
1978 *Mount Vernon (26-0) Section I 1963 East Rochester (21-0) Section V 1950 Ithaca (21-0) Section IV
1977 Lackawanna (24-0) Section VI 1963 Ilion (22-0) Section III 1950 Mont Pleasant (17-0) Section II
1977 Scio (20-0) Section V 1963 Power Memorial (27-0) CHSAA 1950 Oyster Bay (18-0) Section VIII
1976 Babylon (23-0) Section XI 1962 Cobleskill (22-0) Section II 1950 Pelham (20-0) Secrion I
1976 Clinton (23-0) Section III 1962 East Rochester (21-0) Section V 1950 Commerce (21-0) PSAL
1976 Kendall (22-0) Section V 1962 Mattituck (21-0) Section XI 1950 Mayville (21-0) Section VI
1976 Lackawanna (20-0) Section VI 1962 Sherwood (20-0) Section IV 1949 Tupper Lake (18-0) Section X
1976 Nichols (18-0) CHSAA 1962 Vestal (22-0) Section IV 1949 Bayport (17-0) Section XI
1976 Canarsie (24-0) PSAL 1961 Afton (19-0) Section IV 1949 Mont Pleasant (15-0) Section II
1975 Harrisville (23-0) Section X 1961 Hauppauge (21-0) Section XI 1949 Naples Section V
1975 Kendall (22-0) Section V 1961 Livingston Manor (19-0) Section IX 1948 Kingston (20-0) Section IX
1975 Saranac (22-0) Section VII 1961 Pine Plains (20-0) Section I 1948 Solvay (23-0) Section III
1974 Hermon-DeKalb (21-0) Section X 1961 Webster (21-0) Section V 1948 East (20-0) Section V
1974 Niagara Falls (21-0) Section VI 1961 Silver Creek (19-0) Section VI 1948 Delhi (20-0) Section IV
1974 St. Anthony's (21-0) CHSAA 1961 Monroe-Woodbury (21-0) Section IX 1947 Bayport (18-0) Section XI
1973 #Cornwall (21-0) Section IX 1961 Boys High (22-0) PSAL 1947 Binghamton Central (22-0) Section IV
1973 Buffalo East (18-0) Section VI 1960 Albion (20-0) Section V 1947 Irvington (19-0) Section I
1973 Cattaraugus (21-0) Section VI 1960 Geneseo (21-0) Section V 1947 Mont Pleasant (15-0) Section II
1973 Clymer (20-0) Section VI 1960 Linton (16-0) Section II 1947 Gowanda (19-0) Section VI
1973 Groton (21-0) Section IV 1960 Livingston Manor (19-0) Section IX 1946 Port Washington (17-0) Section VIII
1973 Sidney (21-0) Section IV 1960 Naples (20-0) Section V 1946 Troy (17-0) Section II
1973 Sodus (22-0) Section V 1960 Oneonta (19-0) Section III 1946 Mont Pleasant (15-0) Section II
1972 Clarkstown North (21-0) Section IX 1960 Onondaga (18-0) Section III 1945 St. John's Prep (26-0) CHSAA
1972 Cornwall (21-0) Section IX 1960 Oswego Catholic (21-0) CHSAA 1944 Kingston (17-0) Section IX
1972 Schuylerville (22-0) Section II 1960 Pine Plains (20-0) Section I 1943 Madison (18-0) Section V
1972 Canarsie (24-0) PSAL 1959 Allegany (20-0) Section VI 1942 Croton-Harmon (18-0) Section I
1971 Adirondack (21-0) Section III 1959 Westport (20-0) Section VII 1942 Mont Pleasant (14-0) Section II
1971 Colonie (21-0) Section II 1959 Madrid-Waddington (21-0) Section X 1942 South Dayton (17-0) Section VI
1971 Fonda-Fultonville (20-0) Section II 1959 Mattituck (20-0) Section XI 1941 South Side (18-0) Section VIII
1971 Kensington (18-0) Section VI 1958 Canajoharie (21-0) Section II 1941 Benjamin Franklin (18-0) PSAL
1971 Owen D. Young (22-0) Section III 1958 Elmira Free Academy (25-0) Section IV 1940 Benjamin Franklin (19-0) PSAL
1971 Philip Schuyler (22-0) Section II 1958 Liberty (22-0) Section IX 1939 Pelham (15-0) Section I
1971 Ravena (20-0) Section II 1958 Williamsville (16-0) Section VI 1939 Mont Pleasant (15-0) Section II
1970 Alexander Hamilton (22-0) Section I 1958 Archbishop Molloy (33-0) CHSAA 1939 James Madison (23-0) PSAL
1970 Belleville (20-0) Section III 1957 Amherst (20-0) Section VI 1939 Jamestown (17-0) Section VI
1970 Linton (22-0) Section II 1957 Elmira Free Academy (27-0) Section IV 1938 Amsterdam (18-0) Section II
1970 Ogdensburg FA (20-0) Section X 1957 Phelps (20-0) Section V 1937 Kingston (17-0) Section IX
1970 Power Memoral (21-0) CHSAA 1957 Philip Schuyler (19-0) Section II 1937 Scarborough Prep (20-0) Section I
1969 Arcade (21-0) Section V 1957 Bay Shore (18-0) Section XI 1937 East Islip (17-0) Section XI
1969 Belleville (20-0) Section III 1956 Amherst (20-0) Section VI 1936 Corning FA (14-0) Section V
1969 Bishop Ludden (21-0) CHSAA 1956 Canandaigua (20-0) Section V 1935 Pelham (18-0) Section I
1969 Brookfield (21-0) Section III 1956 Pittsford (21-0) Section V 1935 Poughkeepsie (20-0) Section IX
1969 Buffalo East (18-0) Section VI 1956 Poughkeepsie (17-0) Section IX 1933 Westbury (17-0) Section VIII
1969 Maple Grove (21-0) Section VI 1956 Bridgehampton (15-0) Section XI 1925 *Lafayette (20-0) Section VI
1969 Southampton (22-0) Section XI 1955 Dobbs Ferry (20-0) Section I 1905 Watertown Section III
1969 Williamson (22-0) Section V